The Ultimate 2015 Halloween TV Movie List

Spread the love

hall8

For the last couple of years, I have been compiling a comprehensive list of the Horror, Science Fiction and Fantasy Films that can be found on cable from October 30 to November 1, or Halloween Eve to All Saints Day. This year is no exception.

Actually, this year is an exception because you are finding it here too with some narrative other than “Here it is” and a few highlights and “Don’t Miss” movies pointed out. So, without further ado…. (All times are Eastern Standard Time)

 

Friday

October 30, 2015

6.30 am Saw IFC
6.30 am The Wicker Man 5 star Max
7.00 am The Raven Starz
7.30 am 6 Souls SYFY
7.30 am The Fog FX
8.15 am The Mummy (1959) Turner
8.15 am Turistas 5 star Max
8.30 am Saw II IFC
9.05 am Iceman Cinemax
9.05 am Lost in Space Movie Max
9.45 am Dracula, Prince of Darkness Turner
10.00 am Sinister SYFY
10.00 am Halloween II AMC
10.30 am Saw III IFC
10.35 am The Skeleton Key HBO
10.45 am Edge of Tomorrow 5 star Max
11.20 am The Unborn Outer Max
11.30 am Frankenstein Created Woman Turner
11.30 am Tales from the Crypt-Demon Knight HBO Comedy
11.30 am Annabelle Action Max
12.00 pm Halloween III: Season of the Witch AMC
12.20 pm Final Destination 3 More Max
12.30 pm The Omen (remake) SYFY
12.50 pm Superstition Outer Max
1.00 pm Saw IV IFC
1.10 pm Twilight Zone: The Movie Movie Max
1.15 pm Dracula Has Risen From The Grave Turner
1.30 pm Interview with a Vampire Ovation
2.00 pm Halloween 4: Return of Michael Myers AMC
2.00 pm Vampires Suck FXX
2.30 pm When Good Ghouls Go Bad Starz Kids & Family
2.40 pm The 6th Day Sony Movie
3.00 pm Frankenstein Must Be Destroyed Turner
3.00 pm Silent House Starz
3.00 pm Saw V IFC
3.00 pm The Fog SYFY
4.00 pm Halloween 5: Revenge of Michael Myers AMC
4.00 pm Thir13en Ghosts 5 star Max
4.00 pm Hotel Transylvania FXX
4.10 pm Frailty Cinemax
4.30 pm Species Ovation
4.45 pm Crescendo Turner
4.45 pm Blade Runner HBO2
4.50 pm Pumpkinhead IV: Blood Feud Sony Movie
5.00 pm Saw VI IFC
5.00 pm 1408 SYFY
5.00 pm Twilight Saga: Eclipse FX
5.00 pm Chronicle FXM
5.20 pm The Signal Thriller Max
5.20 pm Malificent Encore Family
5.35 pm Disturbia 5 star Max
5.50 pm Jupiter Ascending Cinemax
6.00 pm The Frighteners Starz
6.00 pm Halloween 6: Curse of Michael Myers AMC
6.05 pm Mission to Mars Action Max
6.10 pm Batman (West/Ward) Retroplex
6.15 pm Dracula AD 1972 Turner
6.30 pm Tales from the Crypt-Demon Knight HBO Comedy
7.00 pm Saw: The Final Chapter IFC
7.00 pm The Uninvited Thriller Max
7.00 pm Super 8 FXM
7.00 pm Interview with a Vampire Ovation
7.25 pm As Above, So Below 5 star Max
7.30 pm Blade 2 SYFY
8.00 pm Cat People (1942) Turner
8.00 pm Beetlejuice HBO Comedy
8.00 pm The Evil Dead (original) Starz
8.00 pm Carrie epix drive-in
8.00 pm Halloween: Resurrection AMC
8.00 pm Silence of the Lambs BBC America
8.00 pm Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn-Part 1 FX
8.20 pm Moon Starz Cinema
8.20 pm Men in Black Encore Action
8.30 pm Ouija Thriller Max
9.00 pm Ghostbusters IFC
9.00 pm Hearts in Atlantis 5 star Max
9.05 pm Halloween H20 Outer Max
9.30 pm Evil Dead II Starz
9.30 pm Super 8 FXM
9.35 pm Tales from the Crypt-Bordello of Blood HBO Comedy
9.40 pm The Quiet Ones epix drive-in
10.00 pm The Hunger Games: Catching Fire epix
10.00 pm The Invasion Thriller Max
10.00 pm Halloween AMC
10.30 pm The Exorcist BBC America
10.30 pm Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn-Part 2 FX
10.35 pm Scary Movie 2 Outer Max
10.45 pm Edge of Tomorrow 5 star Max
11.00 pm The Seventh Victim Turner
11.00 pm Trick ‘R Treat HBO Comedy
11.00 pm Army of Darkness Starz
11.00 pm Silence of the Lambs Ovation
11.15 pm Ghostbusters II IFC
11.15 pm Queen of the Damned HBO Signature
11.20 pm The Blair Witch Project epix drive-in
12.00 am Patrick Showtime Beyond
12.00 am In the Mouth of Madness Outer Max
12.00 am Vampire Circus MGM HD
12.00 am Underworld: Awakening FXM
12.00 am Christine Retroplex

Saturday, Halloween 2015

12.15 am The Leopard Man Turner
12.25 am Alien Encore Suspense
12.30 am Hot Tub Time Machine 2 epix
12.35 am The Hollow Flix
12.45 am Blair Witch 2: Book of Shadows epix drive-in
1.00 am Feardotcom HBO Signature
1.00 am Captain America: The Winter Soldier Starz Edge
1.00 am Wishmaster 2: Evil Never Dies Action Max
1.00 am Sinister SYFY
1.00 am Quarantine BBC America
1.00 am Twilight Saga: New Moon FX
1.05 am Vampire’s Kiss Starz Comedy
1.10 am Harry and the Hendersons Starz Kids & Family
1.30 am The Ghost Ship Turner
1.30 am Guardians of the Galaxy Starz
1.30 am Night of the Living Dead Ovation
1.45 am Ghostbusters IFC
1.45 am Detention of the Dead Showtime Beyond
1.45 am From Hell Encore
1.55 am The Man Who Fell to Earth Retroplex
2.00 am Halloween II AMC
2.00 am Chronicle FXM
2.00 am Cujo Sundance
2.15 am House of the Dead 2 epix drive-in
2.25 am The Exorcist: The Beginning Cinemax
2.40 am Wishmaster 3: Beyond the Gates of Hell Action Max
2.45 am The Body Snatcher Turner
2.45 am The Faculty HBO Signature
3.05 am Steel Starz Kids & Family
3.05 am The Hunger Games: Mockingjay-Part 1 epix hits
3.15 am Tales from the Hood Showtime Beyond
3.15 am Ginger Snaps 2: Unleashed Movie Max
3.30 am The Fog SYFY
3.35 am Deliver Us From Evil Starz
3.35 am Cursed Movieplex
3.55 am Monkey Shines epix drive-in
4.00 am Saw II IFC
4.00 am Silver Bullet Sundance
4.05 am Gothic Indieplex
4.15 am Isle of the Dead Turner
4.15 am Wishmaster 4: Prophecy Fulfilled Action Max
4.15 am Mad Max Retroplex
4.20 am Carrie Cinemax
4.20 am Virus 5 star Max
4.30 am The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug HBO2
4.30 am Halloween II AMC
4.45 am John Carpenters presents Vampires: Los Muertos Sony Movie
5.15 am No Such Thing Starz Cinema
5.15 am Strange Invaders Movieplex
5.30 am Bedlam Turner
5.35 am Alien vs. Predator Starz
5.35 am Stigmata Indieplex
5.40 am Hot Tub Time Machine 2 epix
5.45 am Night of the Living Dead (original) Encore Suspense
5.50 am Dark Ride epix drive-in
5.50 am Star Man Retroplex
5.55 am King Kong The Movie Channel
6.00 am Dreamcatcher Cinemax
6.00 am Village of the Damned (Remake) Chiller
6.05 am The Rite HBO Signature
6.30 am Halloween III: Season of the Witch AMC
6.45 am The Andromeda Strain Thriller Max
7.00 am Doctor X Turner
7.00 am Vampire Academy Showtime Extreme
7.00 am Twilight Saga: New Moon FX
7.15 am A Nightmare on Elm Street 5: Dream Child IFC
7.15 am AI-Artificial Intelligence HBO2
7.20 am Orca Encore Action
7.20 am The New Daughter Indieplex
7.25 am Killer Klowns from Outer Space epix drive-in
7.25 am The Crucible Encore Suspense
7.30 am Malificent Encore Family
7.45 am Disturbia Action Max
7.50 am War of the Worlds Retroplex
8.00 am Igor Showtime Beyond
8.00 am Hannibal HBO Signature
8.00 am Maniac Cop Chiller
8.00 am Silence of the Lambs BBC America
8.00 am Thinner Sundance
8.05 am The Avengers Movie Max
8.10 am Winter’s Tale 5 star Max
8.15 am Dominion: Prequel to the Exorcist Cinemax
8.20 am When Good Ghouls Go Bad Starz Kids & Family
8.30 am White Zombie Turner
8.30 am The Omen (remake) SYFY
8.30 am Halloween 4: Return of Michael Myers AMC
8.30 am Ghosts of Mars Sony Movie
8.35 am So I Married an Axe Murderer Starz Comedy
8.50 am The Abominable Dr. Phibes MGM
8.55 am The Blair Witch Project epix drive-in
9.10 am Sabrina, the Teenage Witch Encore Family
9.10 am The Cell Indieplex
9.15 am A Nightmare on Elm Street IFC
9.15 am The Hunger Games: Catching Fire epix
9.20 am Christine Retroplex
9.30 am The Last Keepers Showtime Beyond
9.30 am Hotel Transylvania FXX
9.40 am The Hitcher Outer Max
9.45 am Dementia 13 Turner
9.50 am Ghost Rider Encore
10.00 am Evil Dead 2 Chiller
10.00 am Twilight Saga: Eclipse FX
10.00 am Silver Bullet Sundance
10.10 am John Carpenter’s Vampires Sony Movie
10.15 am Hollow Man HBO Signature
10.15 am Dracula Untold Cinemax
10.15 am Frankenhood Starz Comedy
10.20 am The Quiet Ones epix drive-in
10.20 am Lake Placid Encore Action
10.25 am Guardians of the Galaxy Starz
10.30 am Halloween 5: Revenge of Michael Myers AMC
10.30 am The Exorcist BBC America
10.35 am End of Days Encore Black
10.40 am The Unborn Thriller Max
10.45 am Edward Scissorhands Starz Edge
10.45 am Dr. Phibes Rises Again MGM
11.00 am Beetlejuice HBO Family
11.00 am 1408 SYFY
11.00 am The Dead Girl Indieplex
11.15 am Fearless Vampire Killers Turner
11.15 am A Nightmare on Elm Street 2: Freddy’s Revenge IFC
11.15 am Star Man Retroplex
11.20 am Virus Outer Max
11.25 am Monster House Starz Kids & Family
11.50 am Buffy the Vampire Slayer Starz Comedy
11.50 am Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet St. Cinemax
12.00 pm Eragon HBO Zone
12.00 pm House of the Dead 2 epix drive-in
12.00 pm Silence of the Lambs Chiller
12.00 pm John Carpenters presents Vampires: Los Muertos Sony Movie
12.00 pm Firestarter Sundance
12.10 pm Gothika HBO Signature
12.10 pm Session 9 Thriller Max
12.20 pm The Hunger Games: Mockingjay-Part 1 epix hits
12.30 pm The Frighteners Starz
12.30 pm Halloween 6: Curse of Michael Myers AMC
12.35 pm The Collapsed Indieplex
1.00 pm The Amityville Horror Showtime Beyond
1.00 pm The Transformers: Age of Extinction epix 2
1.00 pm Star Trek: First Contact Outer Max
1.00 pm Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn-Part 1 FX
1.00 pm House on Haunted Hill (original) Ovation
1.05 pm Wind Chill Starz Cinema
1.05 pm The Arrival Movieplex
1.15 pm Homicidal Turner
1.15 pm A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors IFC
1.15 pm Steel Dawn Retroplex
1.30 pm Blade II SYFY
1.35 pm Alien Encore Suspense
1.40 pm Carrie epix drive-in
1.40 pm Pumpkinhead IV: Blood Feud Sony Movie
1.45 pm The Maze Runner HBO Zone
1.50 pm Annabelle Cinemax
1.50 pm House on Haunted Hill (1999) HBO Signature
2.00 pm The Messengers Encore
2.00 pm Vacancy Encore Action
2.00 pm Stigmata Indieplex
2.30 pm Wolves Showtime Beyond
2.30 pm To All A Good Night MGM
2.30 pm The Thing Chiller
2.30 pm Halloween: Resurrection AMC
2.30 pm Species Ovation
2.30 pm Cujo Sundance
2.40 pm No Such Thing Starz Cinema
2.55 pm Timecop Outer Max
3.00 pm The Tingler Turner
3.00 pm Underworld: Awakening FXM
3.00 pm Mad Max Retroplex
3.05 pm Vampire Academy Showtime Extreme
3.15 pm Bless the Child 5 star Max
3.15 pm Evolution Movie Max
3.20 pm The Blair Witch Project epix drive-in
3.25 pm Return to the House on Haunted Hill HBO Signature
3.30 pm A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: Dream Master IFC
3.30 pm Orca Encore Action
3.30 pm Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn-Part 2 FX
3.35 pm The Culling Showtime Next
3.35 pm Slither Cinemax
3.35 pm When a Stranger Calls Encore
3.35 pm The Crucible Encore Suspense
3.40 pm Bicentennial Man HBO Zone
3.45 pm Hot Tub Time Machine 2 epix
3.45 pm Below Indieplex
4.00 pm State of Emergency Showtime Beyond
4.00 pm Insidious SYFY
4.10 pm Alien vs. Predator Starz
4.15 pm Frailty Thriller Max
4.20 pm Harry and the Hendersons Starz Kids & Family
4.30 pm House of Wax (1953) Turner
4.30 pm Willow Creek The Movie Channel
4.30 pm Take Shelter Starz Cinema
4.30 pm Halloween AMC
4.30 pm Pet Sematary Sundance
4.35 pm Christine Retroplex
4.40 pm Vampire’s Kiss Starz Comedy
4.45 pm Dawn of the Dead HBO Signature
4.45 pm Blair Witch 2: Book of Shadows epix drive-in
5.00 pm Shadow People Showtime Next
5.00 pm Scary Movie 2 Movie Max
5.00 pm Croczilla Chiller
5.00 pm X-men: First Class FXM
5.00 pm Grimm Brother’s Snow White: A Tale of Terror Ovation
5.05 pm From Hell Encore
5.05 pm Wolves Encore Action
5.15 pm Halloween H20 Cinemax
5.25 pm Captain America: The Winter Soldier Starz Edge
5.25 pm The Hunger Games: Catching Fire epix
5.25 pm Little Nicky Encore Classic
5.30 pm The Facility Showtime Beyond
5.30 pm A Nightmare on Elm Street 5: Dream Child IFC
5.35 pm The Dead Girl Indieplex
5.45 pm End of Days Encore Black
5.50 pm King Kong The Movie Channel
5.55 pm Godzilla HBO
5.55 pm Guardians of the Galaxy Starz
6.15 pm The Devil’s Bride Turner
6.15 pm Monster House Starz Kids & Family
6.15 pm Little Monsters Movieplex
6.20 pm The Quiet Ones epix drive-in
6.25 pm Ouija Movie Max
6.30 pm The Roost Showtime Next
6.30 pm The Devil’s Due HBO Signature
6.30 pm Buffy the Vampire Slayer Starz Comedy
6.30 pm The Town that Dreaded Sundown MGM
6.30 pm Insidious: Chapter 2 SYFY
6.30 pm Halloween II AMC
6.30 pm War of the Worlds Retroplex
6.30 pm The Shining Sundance
6.40 pm The Dead Encore Action
6.45 pm Van Helsing Cinemax
6.55 pm Smiley Showtime Beyond
7.00 pm Beetlejuice HBO Family
7.00 pm Bear Chiller
7.05 pm Edge of Tomorrow More Max
7.10 pm Fright Night Encore
7.10 pm The Cell Indieplex
7.30 pm A Nightmare on Elm Street IFC
7.30 pm Evil Dead (original) Encore Suspense
8.00 pm The Picture of Dorian Gray (1945) Turner
8.00 pm Detention of the Dead Showtime Next
8.00 pm The Purge: Anarchy HBO
8.00 pm So I Married an Axe Murderer Starz Comedy
8.00 pm Let the Right One In Starz Cinema
8.00 pm The Amazing Spiderman 2 Starz Kids & Family
8.00 pm World War Z epix
8.00 pm The Transformers: Age of Extinction epix 2
8.00 pm Paranormal Activity: The Marked Ones epix drive-in
8.00 pm X-men Origins: Wolverine FXM
8.00 pm Silence of the Lambs Ovation
8.00 pm Fire in the Sky Movieplex
8.00 pm Star Man Retroplex
8.20 pm The Nest MGM
8.30 pm The Amityville Horror Showtime Beyond
8.30 pm Halloween III: Season of the Witch AMC
8.30 pm Vacancy Encore Action
8.45 pm The Ruins Outer Max
9.00 pm Ash vs Evil Dead (Premiere) Starz
9.00 pm Gingerclown Chiller
9.00 pm The Conjuring SYFY
9.00 pm Night of the Living Dead Encore Suspense
9.00 pm Stigmata Indieplex
9.30 pm Halloween IFC
9.30 pm Maximum Overdrive Flix
9.30 pm Scary Movie Showtime 2
9.30 pm You’re Next epix drive-in
9.45 pm The Pyramid HBO
9.55 pm Strange Invaders Movieplex
10.00 pm Curse of the Demon Turner
10.00 pm The Devil’s Rejects Showtime Beyond
10.00 pm The Hobbit: Battle of the Five Armies HBO Family
10.00 pm The Maze Runner HBO Zone
10.00 pm I, Frankenstein epix
10.00 pm Dracula Untold Cinemax
10.00 pm Lake Placid Encore Action
10.00 pm Mad Max Retroplex
10.05 pm Prison MGM
10.30 pm Crawlspace The Movie Channel
10.30 pm Halloween 4: Return of Michael Myers AMC
10.30 pm X-men: First Class FXM
10.30 pm Grimm Brother’s Snow White: A Tale of Terror Ovation
10.40 pm I Spit on Your Grave Encore Suspense
10.45 pm Gothic Indieplex
11.00 pm Evil Dead 2 Chiller
11.05 pm Excision The Movie Channel-Xtra
11.05 pm The Town that Dreaded Sundown epix drive-in
11.06 pm The Shining Sundance
11.20 pm The Signal Movie Max
11.30 pm Dead of Night Turner
11.30 pm Frankenhooker Showtime Women
11.30 pm Club Dread Starz Comedy
11.30 pm The Texas Chainsaw Massacre/Begin SYFY
11.35 pm Cursed Movieplex
11.35 pm The Man Who Fell to Earth Retroplex
11.45 pm The Voices epix
12.00 am The Depraved Showtime Next
12.00 am The Rocky Horror Picture Show HBO Zone
12.00 am Halloween: Resurrection IFC
12.00 am Young Frankenstein Outer Max
12.00 am From a Whisper to a Scream MGM

Sunday

All Saints Day 2015

12.15 am Across the Universe Indieplex
12.25 am X-Men: The Last Stand HBO Family
12.30 am Transformers Action Max
12.30 am Idiocracy 5 star Max
12.30 am Halloween 5: Revenge of Michael Myers AMC
12.30 am Graduation Day Encore Suspense
12.30 am House on Haunted Hill (original) Ovation
12.35 am The Rage: Carrie 2 epix drive-in
12.35 am House of 1,000 Corpses Cinemax
12.45 am The Purge: Anarchy HBO
12.55 am Tales from the Hood Showtime Women
1.00 am Hard Candy Flix
1.00 am Maniac Cop Chiller
1.00 am They Live Encore
1.05 am The Butterfly Effect 2 Movie Max
1.05 am Catacombs Cinemax
1.20 am Paranormal Activity: The Marked Ones epix drive-in
1.20 am The Arrival Movieplex
1.30 am Mark of the Vampire (1935) Turner
1.30 am Teen Wolf 2 epix
1.30 am Lost Boys: The Tribe SYFY
1.30 am Halloween AMC
1.30 am The Cell Indieplex
1.35 am Death Becomes Her Encore
1.39 am Firestarter Sundance
1.45 am The Rocky Horror Picture Show HBO Zone
1.45 am X-Men 2 Starz Kids & Family
1.45 am Night of the Living Dead Encore Suspense
1.55 am Twilight Zone: The Movie Outer Max
2.15 am End of Days Encore Black
2.20 am Kaena: The Prophecy Movieplex
2.25 am I Spit on Your Grave Encore Suspense
2.30 am The Rocky Horror Picture Show HBO Zone
2.30 am In the Mouth of Madness Thriller Max
2.40 am Wishmaster 4: Prophecy Fulfilled Cinemax
2.45 am Killer Klowns from Outer Space epix drive-in
2.45/4.30 am David Lynch Shorts Turner
3.25 am Wolf Starz Edge
3.30 am The Devil’s Rejects Showtime Next
3.30 am Halloween III: Season of the Witch AMC
3.35 am The Phantom of the Opera HBO Signature
3.55 am Project X Movieplex
4.15 am Dark City HBO Zone
4.15 am Fido epix drive-in
4.15 am The Wicker Man Cinemax
4.30 am Twice Upon a Time Turner
4.30 am War of the Worlds Retroplex
5.30 am The Last House on he Left AMC

Some short cuts…

halloween1

Marathons are running on several channels.

IFC will be showing “Saw” 1 to 7 on Halloween Eve and “A Nightmare on Elm Street” 1 to 5 on Halloween. They will also be showing both “Ghostbusters” movies.

AMC will be showing “Halloween” 1 to Resurrection on both days.

If you want to add to this, Cinemax will be showing “Halloween H20” at certain times on both days.

Sundance will be showing Stephen King movies on both days.

FX will be showing “Twilight Saga” movies on both days (sorry).

Other Highlights

hall2

“Ash vs Evil Dead” premieres on Starz at 9 pm on Halloween

The second season of “The Returned” premieres on Sundance at 10 pm on Halloween.

FXX will be showing “The Simpson’s: Treehouse of Terror” Episodes (all of them)

TV Land will show the first six “Roseanne” Halloween Episodes starting at 5 pm on Halloween

Don’t Miss!!!!

 

hall3

 

“Frankenhooker” on Showtime Women at 11.30 pm on Halloween

 

hall4

 

“The Rocky Horror Picture Show” on HBO Zone at midnight on Halloween and 1.45 am on All Saints Day

 

hall5

“Trick ’R Treat” on HBO Comedy at 11 pm on Halloween Eve.

“Night of the Living Dead” is showing a couple of times on Ovation and on Encore Suspense (Ovation has commercials).

“Excision” on The Movie Channel-Xtra at 11.05 pm on Halloween.

“The Man Who Fell to Earth” is also showing on Ovation.

Both “Dr. Phibes” films are being shown by MGM.

As usual, Turner Classics is showing many of the classics and some of the obscure. It is always the best place to go for great Halloween movies.

hall6

Have a Happy Halloween

 

 

Total Views: 2119 ,
172 times

About Ernie Fink

Ernie Fink has been a fan of film, mainly in the genres of horror and mystery, in equal parts, for over fifty years. His love of horror in the cinema begins with "King Kong" and in literature with Edgar Allan Poe and Bernhardt J. Hurwood.  With mysteries, he skipped from the Hardy Boys right to Hercules Poirot, only to find John Rebus and Harry Hole waiting in the wings. He has been known to read subtitles extensively, and rarely leaves a theater until the lights come up.
Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.